Home 
Objectives 
Operation 
Program 
Qualifications  Schedule
 Schedule

2017 Schedule
The 76th Year of CT Boys State
June 19 - 24

DAY ONE

DAY TWO

DAY THREE

DAY FOUR

DAY FIVE

DAY SIX

DAY 1 Saturday, June 24

 

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Registration

1:15 - 2:00 PM

Citizens meet with Counselors

2:10 PM

Opening Session

Introduction of Boys State Staff
2016 Boys Nation Senator Aaron Jaffe

3:05 - 4:20 PM

Political Parties in CT

  • J.R> Romano, CT Republican Party State Chairman (R)
  • Susan Johnson, CT Democratic Party representative (D)

4:20 - 4:50 PM

Town City Orientation (8 rooms)

5:00 PM

Dinner

7:30 PM

Formal Opening Ceremonies

  • Louie Robinson, Commander of American Legion Dept. of CT
  • Patty Szczys, ECSU Director of Admissions
  • Tyler Werner, 2016 CT Boys State Governor
  • David Greenleaf, Chairman of the American Legion Boys State Commission

Annual Memorial Service

  • Dana Murphy, CT American Legion Dept. Chaplain

Keynote Address

  • Kevin Lembo, Comptroller of the State of Connecticut

Swearing in of Citizens

  • Tyler Werner, Governor of Boys State

8:15 - 8:30 PM

Parliamentary Procedure

8:45 - 10:15 PM

Town/City Party Meetings (16 Rooms)

10:30 PM

Citizens meet with Counselors in Town/City Dormitory Areas

11:00 PM

All delegates in rooms

11:30 PM

Lights out

DAY 2 Sunday, June 25

 

7:00 - 8:30 AM

Morning Routine

  • Wake Up Call
  • Breakfast 7:00 - 7:45 a.m.
  • Room Inspection

8:30 AM

Daily Opening Ceremonies

8:45 - 9:30 AM

George Jepsen, Attorney General of the State of Connecticut

9:30 - 9:50 AM

Pictures by Town and City

10:00 - 10:55 AM

Municipal Party Nominations

11:00 PM

Lunch

12:00 - 1:00 PM

U.S. Senator Richard Blumenthal

1:10 - 3:00 PM

Municpal Campaign Planning

3:00 PM

Recreation

5:30 - 6:30 PM

Dinner

7:00 - 8:25 PM

Municipal Party Campaigning

  • 8 Rooms

8:30 - 10:15 PM

State Party Formation

  • Federalist (Sci 104)
  • Nationalist (Webb 110)

Election of Chairman and Officers

10:30 PM

Citizens meet with Counselors in Town/City Dormitory Areas

11:00 PM

All delegates in rooms

11:30 PM

Lights out

DAY 3 Monday, June 26

 

7:00 - 8:30 AM

Morning Routine

8:30 - 8:45 AM

Daily Opening Ceremonies

8:45 - 9:30 AM

Hon. Nancy Wyman, Lt. Governor of the State of Connecticut

9:35 - 10:00 AM

Town and City Elections

10:00 - 10:20 AM

Municipal Appointments

10:30 - 11:00 AM

Completion of State Party Organization

  • Federalist (Sci 104)
  • Nationalist (Webb 110)

11:00 AM

Lunch

12:00 - 12:50 PM

Completion of State Party Organization

  • Federalist (Sci 104)
  • Nationalist (Webb 110)

1:00 - 3:00 PM

Special Training Schools

  • Municipal Officials - Luke Bronin, Mayor, City of Hartford
    Christopher Bielik, 1st Selectman Town of Beacon Falls
  • Court Officials - Norbert Church, Attorney
  • Law Enforcement Officials - Rick Swain, Ledyard Police Department
  • Organization of Legislature - State Rep. Rob Sampson

3:00 PM

Recreation

5:00 - 6:00 PM

Dinner

7:00 - 7:30 PM

Explanation of Bill Writing Atty. Edwin Malley

Preparation Session for Registrars

7:30 - 8:45 PM

Bill Writing Committee Sessions (16 Rooms)

9:00 - 10:15 PM

State Party Planning Session

  • Federalist (Sci 104)
  • Nationalist (Webb 110)

10:30 PM

Citizens meet with Counselors in Town/City Dormitory Areas

11:00 PM

All delegates in rooms

11:30 PM

Lights out

DAY 4 Tuesday, June 27

 

7:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Morning Routine

8:30 - 9:00 AM

Daily Opening Ceremonies

9:00 - 10:50 AM

State Party Nominating Convention

  • Federalist (Sci 104)
  • Nationalist (Webb 110)

11:00 AM

Lunch

12:00 - 12:50 PM

Completion of State Party Nominating Convention

  • Federalist (Sci 104)
  • Nationalist (Webb 110)

1:00 - 1:55 PM

Town and City Meetings (8 rooms)

2:00 - 3:00 PM

Joint Session of Legislature

  • Bill Introduction Session (Sci 104)

Government Work Sessions

  • 8 Rooms

3:00 PM

Recreation

5:00 - 6:00 PM

Dinner

7:00 - 8:30 PM

Law and Order Panel (BTR)

8:45 - 10:15 PM

Campaign Rally (Concert Hall)

10:30 PM

Citizens meet with Counselors in Town/City Dormitory Areas

11:00 PM

All delegates in rooms

11:30 PM

Lights out

DAY 5 Wednesday, June 28

 

7:00 - 8:15 AM

Morning Routine

8:30 AM

Daily Opening Ceremonies

9:00 - 10:50 AM

  • Boys State Election
    • Election of State Officers
    • Election of Arthur J. Connell Award Winner
  • Boys State College Fair (Science Lobby)
  • Guard and Reserve Opportunities
  • Boys State Government Work Sessions and Problem Solving
  • Legislative Public Hearings
  • 11:00 AM

    Lunch

    12:10 - 1:15 PM

  • Legislature in Session
  • Town Government Work Session
  • Court trial Preparation
  • Gubernatorial Cabinet Meeting
  • 1:25 PM - 2:45 PM

    Court Trials - 8 Rooms

    3:00 PM

    Recreation

    5:00 - 6:00 PM

    Dinner

    7:00 - 8:30 PM

    State Legislature in Session

    • House (Sci 104)
    • Senate (Webb 110)

    Formation of Boys State Commissions - Commission Meeting Rooms

    8:45 - 10:30 PM

    Talent Show (Concert Hall)

    10:30 PM

    Citizens meet with Counselors in Town/City Dormitory Areas

    11:00 PM

    All delegates in rooms

    11:30 PM

    Lights out

    DAY 6 Thursday, June 29

     

    8:00 - 8:15 AM

    Morning Routine

    8:30 AM

    Daily Opening Ceremonies

    8:45 - 9:30 AM

    Issues Facing Connecticut Today
    Susan Bysiewicz, Former Sec. of the State

    9:45 - 10:50 AM

    Final Session of Legislature

    • House (Sci 104)
    • Senate (Webb 110)

    Final Approval of Commission Reports

    Gubernatorial Cabinet Meeting

    Task Force Projects

    11:00 AM

    Lunch

    12:15 - 1:00 PM

    Room Cleanup and Inspection

    1:00 PM

    Robert S. Turner, Past National Commander of the American Legion

    1:45 PM

    Inaugural Ceremonies

    • Concert Hall

    Presentation of Awards

    • David Greenleaf, Chairman
    • Butch Hansen, Dept. Adjutant
    • Louie Robinson, Dept. Commander
    • Other members of the Commission

    3:15 PM

    Room Check Out with Counselors in Dormitory

    3:30 PM

    Dismissal