Boys State 2000

Office Holders

 

 

                                                                              Name                           Hometown             School

 

Boys Nation Senators                                             Roophy Roy                 Bridgeport

                                                                              Don Sheehy                  Shelton

 

 

 

                                    Governor                            Roophy Roy                 Bridgeport              Fairfield Prep

L                                                 Lt. Governor                      Mike Graboski             Simsbury                Simsbury High School

S                                                 Sec. Of  the State               Matt Bredefeld             Harwinton              Lewis S. Mills High School

Treasurer Roberto Lopez Bridgeport Fairfield Prep

                                                   Comptroller                        Otis Winchester            Southington            Southington High School

                                                   Atty. General                      Dan Santovesi              Old Saybrook        Old Saybrook High School

 

 

 

 

Mayors:

                        Garfield                           Dan Santovasi                 Old Saybrook                 Old Saybrook High School

                        Jefferson                          Kevin Saucier                  Terryville                         Terryville High School

                        Madison                          Nathan Martz                  Thomaston                      Thomaston High School

                        Polk                                Aaron Graves                  Litchfield                         Litchfield High School

                        Washington                     Matt Bredefeld                Harwinton                       Lewis S. Mills High School

 

1st Selectmen

                        Adams                            Greg Ott                          Oxford                            Nonnewaug High School

                        Hayes                              Christopher Baker           Cromwell                        Xavier High School

                        Lincoln                            Andy Orr                        West Hartford                 Hall High School

                        Monroe                           Roophy Roy                    Bridgeport                       Fairfield Prep

                        Tyler                               Andrew Goodman           Madison                          Hand High School

 

 

Legislature

  Senate

    President Pro-Tempore                       Matt Reiniger                   Southington                     Southington High School

    Clerk                                                   Nate Freiberg                  Greenwich                       Greenwich High School

    Nationalist Party Leader                      Sajid Pothiawala              Norwich                          Norwich Free Academy

    Federalist Party Leader                        Brett Levanto                  Franklin                           Norwich Free Academy

 

 House of Representatives

    Speaker of the House                          Nate Ware                      Rocky Hill                       Rocky Hill High School

    Clerk                                                   Felix Nazario                   West Haven                    West Haven High School

    Federalist Party Leader                        Derek Scalia                    Windsor Locks                Windsor Locks High School

    Nationalist Party Leader                      Jeff Massa                       Naugatuck                       Naugatuck High School

 

Award Winners

 

Connell Award                                                       Roophy Roy                 Bridgeport

   To the Outstanding Boy of 2000 Boys State

 

 

Frances Burke Redick Award                                 Nate Ware                   Rocky Hill

   To the boy advancing most in parliamentary procedure

 

Eliot K. Burr Award                                               Timothy Rezendes        Norwich

   To the boy who carries out the religious emphasis of the program

 

J. Dean Spencer Award                                          Derek Scalia                 Windsor Locks

   To the outstanding boy in the legislative program

 

William F. Jordan Award                                        Jeremy Morrison          East Hartford

    To the boy who best typifies the spirit of ‘Semper Fi’.

 

Benjamin Bamford Award                                      Sachin Bansal               Glastonbury

   To the boy whose voluntary participation demonstrates qualities of good citizenship

 

Harry R. Bartlett Award                                         Jim Santucci                 Woodbridge

   To the boy who is outstanding in the senate.

 

Mary Alice Cameron Award                                   Will Corbin                   Madison

   To the boy who adheres to the highest political principles and ideals.

 

John R. Silvay Award                                             Rob Young                   Naugatuck

   To the boy who contributes most to the law and order aspect of the program.

 

Post 162 Awards        

    To the outstanding individual in each city and town

 

     Adams                                                              Eric Lindblom               North Haven      

     Garfield                                                             Dan Santovesi              Old Saybrook

     Hayes                                                                Joseph Aparo               Bristol

     Jefferson                                                            Kevin Saucier               Terryville

     Lincoln                                                              Mitchell Forman           Portland

     Madison                                                            Nathan Martz               Thomaston

     Monroe                                                             Bill Gallitto                    Middletown

     Polk                                                                  Aaron Graves               Litchfield

     Tyler                                                                 Travis Irons                  Central Village

     Washington                                                       Matt Bredefeld             Harwinton